CV

 

Lives and works in Melbourne Australia

Canadian + Australian citizenship

 

WEBSITE      http://amariebergman.com/

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2016             Aqua VoVo Factory 49 Paris Pop Up, Paris

2015             Nitrogen 21 (intervention 21 locations), Canberra

2015             Neo Violet Five Walls, Melbourne

2012             The Rosy Crucifixion ParisCONCRET, Paris

2011             Quadrant Bearing (show 71) Sydney Non Objective (SNO), Sydney

2011             H Factory 49, Sydney

2010             The Golden Eternity Factory 49, Sydney

2009             C ParisCONCRET, Paris

2002             daydreaming, Beowulf Galleries, Sydney

1999             Grace Gallery, Vancouver

1999             Fran Willis North Park Gallery, Victoria

1998             Grace Gallery, Vancouver

1992             Mirari, Victoria

 

DUO EXHIBITIONS

2003             New Works, Tin Sheds, Faculty of Architecture, University of Sydney

1993             Absence Leaves, Richmond Art Gallery, Richmond (with Stephen Jenkinson)

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2017             Supermarket International Art Fair/Factory 49, Svarta Huset, Stockholm
2016             CAPO Auction / Masked Soirée, Canberra Museum & Gallery, Canberra

2015             Le Salon des Réalités Nouvelles, Paris

2015             AT_Salon2 Anita Traverso Gallery, Melbourne

2015             Annual Group Show, Factory 49, Sydney
2014             Exhibition (show 110) SNO, Sydney

2014             Le Salon des Réalités Nouvelles, Paris

2013             Poste Concret2, ParisCONCRET, Paris

2013             Annual Group Show, Factory 49, Sydney

2012             Annual Group Show, Factory 49, Sydney

2012             Turn On, Tune In! Factory-Art, Berlin

2012             Group Print Show, Factory 49, Sydney

2011             Poste Concret, ParisCONCRET, Paris

2011             Spatial Intervals Factory 49, Sydney

2011             Night Visions IV Coconino Center, Flagstaff

2011             Galerie bij de Boeken DRU, Ulft Netherlands

2010             Adaptive Actions Madrid Abierto, Madrid

2009             Exhibition (show 57) SNO, Sydney

2009             cut.paste, ANCA Gallery, Canberra

2007             Community Art Grid, Contemporary Art Gallery, Vancouver

2007             Zeitlupe – Câmera lenta/3, Centro Cultural Blanco do Nordeste, Sousa

2007             Zeitlupe – Câmera lenta/2, Galeria Antonio Bandiera, Fortaleza

2005             Zeitlupe – Câmera lenta/1, Stadtbibliothek, Nürnberg

2005             Ideas About Infinity, Helen Pitt Gallery, Vancouver

2004             Art to Carry, Aion Art Gallery, Vancouver

2001             Buddha and The Lotus, Beowulf Galleries, Sydney

2000             9th International Biennial Print & Drawing Exhibition

                    Taipei Fine Arts Museum, Taipei

 

MAJOR COLLECTIONS

Canada Council Art Bank, Ottawa; Bronfman, Montreal; Fairmont Waterfront Hotel, Vancouver; Ponte Cultura, Nürnberg; Luciano Benetton, Treviso

 

SELECTED AWARDS

2011             Finalist (Smoke Screen) Letters From The Sky

                    experimental film festival re:  COP17, Durban

2006             Finalist, Design A Door

                    competition hosted by Westbank + Peterson Group, Mcfarlane Green
                    Architecture + Design for Woodward’s Redevelopment Group, Vancouver

 

SELECTED PUBLICATIONS

2010             Adaptive Actions Camp-Madrid Project

                    in collaboration with Madrid Abierto Biennial

2010             Lateral Learning curated by Paul Butler;

                    Vantage Art Projects, Vancouver

 

SELECTED REVIEWS + INTERVIEWS
2015             Review by Dallas Jeffs, Artist Run Websites

2010             Interview with Sand T. Kalloch, artSPACE

 

CONFERENCE

2009             (audience participant/press) d documenta, a conference towards                                  documenta 13, Castello di Rivoli Museum of Contemporary Art, Torino

 

SELECTED TECHNICAL + VISUAL ART COURSES

2006             Simon Fraser University, Vancouver (Illustrator)

2005             UBC, Vancouver (Drafting for Design)

2000             Workshop Arts Centre, Sydney (Sculptural Drawing)

1998             Wrought Artworks, Sydney (Blacksmithing)

1998             National Art School, Sydney (Experimental Sculpture)

1995             Melbourne Print Workshop, Melbourne (Etching)

1995             RMIT, Melbourne (Cast Metal Sculpture)

1994             Swinbourne University, Melbourne (Welding)

1991             Emily Carr School of Art, Vancouver (Art History)

1981-1982     Alberta College of Art, Calgary (Drawing + Painting)

1979-1980     Victoria College of Art, Victoria (2 semesters)

 

HIGHLIGHTS OF OTHER CERTIFICATES

Professional Jeweller, Mappins; Professional Training Program, Clarins
Master of Herbology, Emerson College; TESL, Century College

 

SELECTED INVOLVEMENTS
2017-            associate, Art Research Center (A.R.C.) Kansas City

2016-            member: Advisory Board (International Relations), Factory 49, Sydney

2015-2016     studio member: Australian National Capital Artists, Canberra

2009-2011     studio member: Australian National Capital Artists, Canberra

2008-            member: LinkedIn
2006-2008     graphic designer: greeting card collections

                     Vancouver Art Gallery shop; Chapters Indigo
2007-            art reviewer: artUS (LA) and Whitehot Magazine of Contemporary Art (NY)
2000-            member: National Association of Visual Artists, Australia

 

 

.